Past Tech23 Impact Circles

Quantum Powered IndustriesAustralian Industry with quantum superpowers

Circle Leader: Bill Bartee, Main Sequence
Contributors: Professor Michael J. Biercuk, CEO and Founder, Q-CTRL; Dr Marcus Doherty, Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer, Quantum Brilliance Pty Ltd; Jane Garrett, Deputy Director (Enterprise) Quantum Technology Enterprise Centre, University of Bristol

Medtech and DiagnosticsBuilding future resilience

Circle Leader: Petra Andrén, Tattarang/Minderoo
Contributors: Laura Faulconer; Mara Macdonald, Investor Manager-Melbourne, Brandon Capital Partners; Dr Dharmica Mistry, Head of Medtech, Cicada Innovations

Feeding 10 Billion PeopleAustralia’s future food industries

Circle Leader: Phil Morle, Main Sequence
Contributors: Angeline Achariya, Simplot Australia; Michelle Colgrave, CSIRO Agriculture and Food; Sam Elsom, Sea Forest; Nick Hazell, v2food; Chris Liu, Horizons Ventures; Andrew Macintosh, March Capital; George Peppou, Vow Food; Samantha Wong, Blackbird Ventures

Built with BiologyAustralia’s future bioeconomy

Circle Leader: Phil Morle, Main Sequence
Contributors: James Brown, Bondi Bio; Natalie Curach, Bioplatforms Australia; James Petrie, Nourish Ingredients; Nusqe Spanton, Provectus Algae; Dr Claudia Vickers, CSIRO Land & Water

Towards identity equityBuilding an equitable and inclusive identity ecosystem

Circle Leader: Amanda Robinson, Australian Red Cross
Contributors: Amelia Crook, Traverse; Mardi Hall, Services Australia; Professor Ellie Rennie, RMIT; Katy Southall, Trust Alliance

Next Generation Nuclear MedicineBiosimilars, Theranostics and Implantable Devices

Circle Leader: Tim Boyle, ANSTO
Contributors: Christian Behrenbruch, Telix; David James, Oncosil; Rosanne Robinson, ANSTO Detection and Imaging; Dr Brad Walsh, Glytherix

Cyber SecurityBuilding cyber resilience in small medium enterprises

Circle Leader: Matt Salier, RMIT Activator
Contributors: Michael Loewy, Tide Foundation; Jacqui Loustau, Cynch Security; Walkiria Perez, AustCyber; Matt Warren, RMIT University Centre for Cyber Security Research and Innovation
Our New Energy Future – transitioning to 100% Renewables
Circle Leader: Mike Nicholls, Main Sequence Ventures
Contributors: Dan Adams, Amber Electric; Lachlan Blackhall, ANU; Dr Jemma Green, Power Ledger; Alex McIntosh, ARENA
Circular EconomyWaste as a Resource in the built environment
Circle Leader: Matt Salier, RMIT Activator
Contributors: Sophia Hamblin Wang, Mineral Carbonation International; Aly Khalifa, University of Wollongong; Timothy O’Grady, Curtin University; Steve Morriss, Planet Ark and Close the Loop; Usha Iyer-Raniga, RMIT University

Investor ConnectPreparing for a Series A (in the deep-end!)

Circle Leader: Colette Grgic, AWS
Contributors: Ellen Gorissen, IP Group Australia; Phil Morle, Main Sequence Ventures; Tip Piumsomboon, Blackbird Ventures; Natasha Rawlings, Uniseed

Big Stuff!Exponential Machines in Heavy Industries

Circle Leader: Mike Zimmerman, Main Sequence Ventures
Contributors: Professor Hugh Durrant-Whyte, NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer; Gavin Gillett, Rio Tinto; Andrew T. Harris, Laing O’Rourke; Stefan Hrabar, Emesent; Sue Keay, Queensland AI Hub; Paul Lucey, Project 412; Jawn Looi, AMLab; Kaustubh Pandya, Brick & Mortar Ventures

Spacethe next data frontier

Circle Leader: Martin Duursma, Main Sequence Ventures
Contributors: Robert Coorey, Geospatial Intelligence; Adam Gilmour, Gilmour Space Technologies; Dr Alex Grant, Myriota; Dr Sarah Pearce, CSIRO; Matthew Tetlow, Inovor Technologies
Supporting Australian entrepreneurship – understanding the role universities play
Circle Leader: Murray Hurps, UTS
Contributors: David Burt, UNSW; Dr Jessica Gallagher, The University of Queensland; Rohan McDougall, Curtin University; Melissa Ryan, Macquarie University; Dan Sleeman, RMIT Activator; Lisian Teh, Swinburne University of Technology

Predictions from the Frontier – Deep Tech Possibilities

Contributors: Dror Ben-Naim, Smart Sparrow; Ilana Feain, CSIRO; Ruth Marshall, Practera; David Snowdon, Arista
Quantum Powered Industrieswhat next?

Circle Leader: Bill Bartee, Main Sequence
Contributors: Professor Michael J. Biercuk, Q-CTRL; Dr Marcus Doherty, Quantum Brilliance; Cathy Foley, Australia’s Chief Scientist; Jane Garrett, University of Bristol; Jon King, Silicon Quantum Computing; Peter Turner, Sydney Quantum Academy

Tech23 Impact Circles Sponsor