2021 Impact Circles

Lowering the Intensity of Agriculture

Thursday 9 September 2021 @ 10:00am AEST • Online

How can we reduce the chemicals, emissions and resources across the agri-food supply chain?

AI-Enabled Patient Care
Tuesday 7 September @ 4:00pm AEST • Online
How can we make the most out of the opportunities presented by AI and machine learning to improve patient outcomes?

Saving the Planet with Data – Environmental Intelligence

Tuesday 24 August 2021 @ 4:00pm AEST • Online

Armed with the right information, we can gain meaningful insights to take the steps to mitigate climate change and care for our environment.

Growth in the time of COVID

Thursday 19 August 2021 @ 9:00am AEST • Online

Tune in to listen to how game changing tech companies are unlocking growth opportunities in these topsy-turvy times.

Why Mentors Matter for Founders on the Frontier

Wednesday 18 August 2021 @ 12:00pm AEST • Online

Understand how Mentors help empower founders of gamechanging tech companies.

Why Corporations need Startups to Innovate

Thursday 12 August 2021 @ 4:00pm AEST • Online

Join us to discuss what we are learning about achieving corporate innovation best practice.

Ocean’s Potential

Thursday 5 August 2021 @ 4:00pm AEST • Online
Our oceans need to be protected but they are also a source of solutions to challenges we face in health and wellbeing, in renewable energy and environmental protection.
Quantum Powered Industries – what next?
  • Circle Leader: Bill Bartee, Main Sequence
  • Contributors: Professor Michael J. Biercuk, Q-CTRL; Dr Marcus Doherty, Quantum Brilliance; Cathy Foley, Australia’s Chief Scientist; Jane Garrett, University of Bristol; Jon King, Silicon Quantum Computing; Peter Turner, Sydney Quantum Academy

2020 Impact Circles

Supporting Australian entrepreneurship – understanding the role universities play

  • Circle Leader: Murray Hurps, UTS
  • Contributors: David Burt, UNSW; Dr Jessica Gallagher, The University of Queensland; Rohan McDougall, Curtin University; Melissa Ryan, Macquarie University; Dan Sleeman, RMIT Activator; Lisian Teh, Swinburne University of Technology
Space – the next data frontier
  • Circle Leader: Martin Duursma, Main Sequence Ventures
  • Contributors: Robert Coorey, Geospatial Intelligence; Adam Gilmour, Gilmour Space Technologies; Dr Alex Grant, Myriota; Dr Sarah Pearce, CSIRO; Matthew Tetlow, Inovor Technologies

Big Stuff! – Exponential Machines in Heavy Industries

  • Circle Leader: Mike Zimmerman, Main Sequence Ventures
  • Contributors: Professor Hugh Durrant-Whyte, NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer; Gavin Gillett, Rio Tinto; Andrew T. Harris, Laing O’Rourke; Stefan Hrabar, Emesent; Sue Keay, Queensland AI Hub; Paul Lucey, Project 412; Jawn Looi, AMLab; Kaustubh Pandya, Brick & Mortar Ventures

Investor Connect – Preparing for a Series A (in the deep-end!)

  • Circle Leader: Colette Grgic, AWS
  • Contributors: Ellen Gorissen, IP Group Australia; Phil Morle, Main Sequence Ventures; Tip Piumsomboon, Blackbird Ventures; Natasha Rawlings, Uniseed
Circular Economy – Waste as a Resource in the built environment
  • Circle Leader: Matt Salier, RMIT Activator
  • Contributors: Sophia Hamblin Wang, Mineral Carbonation International; Aly Khalifa, University of Wollongong; Timothy O’Grady, Curtin University; Steve Morriss, Planet Ark and Close the Loop; Usha Iyer-Raniga, RMIT University
Our New Energy Future – transitioning to 100% Renewables
  • Circle Leader: Mike Nicholls, Main Sequence Ventures
  • Contributors: Dan Adams, Amber Electric; Lachlan Blackhall, ANU; Dr Jemma Green, Power Ledger; Alex McIntosh, ARENA

Cyber Security – Building cyber resilience in small medium enterprises

  • Circle Leader: Matt Salier, RMIT Activator
  • Contributors: Michael Loewy, Tide Foundation; Jacqui Loustau, Cynch Security; Walkiria Perez, AustCyber; Matt Warren, RMIT University Centre for Cyber Security Research and Innovation
Next Generation Nuclear Medicine – Biosimilars, Theranostics and Implantable Devices
  • Circle Leader: Tim Boyle, ANSTO
  • Contributors: Christian Behrenbruch, Telix; David James, Oncosil; Rosanne Robinson, ANSTO Detection and Imaging; Dr Brad Walsh, Glytherix

Towards identity equity – Building an equitable and inclusive identity ecosystem

  • Circle Leader: Amanda Robinson, Australian Red Cross
  • Contributors: Amelia Crook, Traverse; Mardi Hall, Services Australia; Professor Ellie Rennie, RMIT; Katy Southall, Trust Alliance

Built with Biology – Australia’s future bioeconomy

  • Circle Leader: Phil Morle, Main Sequence
  • Contributors: James Brown, Bondi Bio; Natalie Curach, Bioplatforms Australia; James Petrie, Nourish Ingredients; Nusqe Spanton, Provectus Algae; Dr Claudia Vickers, CSIRO Land & Water

Feeding 10 Billion People – Australia’s future food industries

  • Circle Leader: Phil Morle, Main Sequence
  • Contributors: Angeline Achariya, Simplot Australia; Michelle Colgrave, CSIRO Agriculture and Food; Sam Elsom, Sea Forest; Nick Hazell, v2food; Chris Liu, Horizons Ventures; Andrew Macintosh, March Capital; George Peppou, Vow Food; Samantha Wong, Blackbird Ventures

Medtech and Diagnostics – Building future resilience

  • Circle Leader: Petra Andrén, Tattarang/Minderoo
  • Contributors: Laura Faulconer; Mara Macdonald, Investor Manager-Melbourne, Brandon Capital Partners; Dr Dharmica Mistry, Head of Medtech, Cicada Innovations

Quantum Powered Industries – Australian Industry with quantum superpowers

  • Circle Leader: Bill Bartee, Main Sequence
  • Contributors: Professor Michael J. Biercuk, CEO and Founder, Q-CTRL; Dr Marcus Doherty, Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer, Quantum Brilliance Pty Ltd; Jane Garrett, Deputy Director (Enterprise) Quantum Technology Enterprise Centre, University of Bristol

2020 • 2019 • 2018 • 2017 • 2016 • 2015 • 2014 • 2013 • 2012 • 2011 • 2010 • 2009